Switzerland, Liechtenstein, the Netherlands, Poland, Slovenia, Luxembourg and Belgium Visa for Sri Lankans

Mobile : +94717646777
Call us : +94 11 2554669
Email : globalvisa@aroohatours.lk
Visit us: No.206, Galle Road, Bambalapitiya, Colombo 04

Visa type - Short term visa

Visitor Visa
Invited by a family or friend


Prices

Service B2C Charges
Visa Assistance 5000/-
VFS Charges 2545/-
Embassy Fee Euro 60
Children Between 6 to 12years 35.00
Children Below 6 years No Visa Fee

Addional Services

  • SMS Service - 469/-
  • Form Filling Service - 410/-
  • Premium Service Lounge - 4455/-
  • Courier Passport Delivery - 881/-

Documents Required

Tourism

  1. Visa application form
  2. One clear and Colour passport-size photo. (with white / light background; must be taken within the last six months)
  3. Valid passport & previous passport Current passport must be valid for at least 3 months beyond the intended stay. Copy of the bio page & amendment page should be annexed to the application form. Passport must contain at least two blank pages. Photocopy of all visas (valid and expired) of last 5 years 5. Previous passport (if available) or a police report, if the previous passport is lost
  4. Travel itinerary
  5. Travel health insurance the insurance has to cover the entire period of stay in Schengen area. Medical and hospital coverage must be USD 50'000 (CHF: 50'000/ Euro 30'000) and has to include repatriation in case of emergency or for medical reason
  6. Proof of accommodation (booking confirmation / reservation containing the complete name and contact information of the hotel with hotel voucher)
  7. Proof of financial situation in Sri Lanka or in the Maldives (personal/family bank statements for last 3 months and/or up to date savings books together with a balance confirmation letter from the bank).
  8. Students: Letter of school/university confirming permitted leave Employees: letter of employer stating : Date of commencement of employment and confirming period of approved paid/unpaid leave Pay slips for the last 3 months & Proof of ETF/ EPF contribution Self-employed : Proof of income tax return, Financial statements & Business registration or Land Deeds
  9. Proof of family bonds (birth certificate, marriage certificate, birth certificate of children)
  10. Children below 18 years travelling alone or with guardian should have either a letter giving consent to travel from both parents or appointment of guardianship certified by Divisional Secretariat, with copy of parent's ID and birth certificate of the child

Business

  1. Visa application form
  2. One clear and Colour passport-size photo. (with white / light background; must be taken within the last six months)
  3. Valid passport & previous passport Current passport must be valid for at least 3 months beyond the intended stay. Copy of the bio page & amendment page should be annexed to the application form. Passport must contain at least two blank pages. Photocopy of all visas (valid and expired) of last 5 years 5. Previous passport (if available) or a police report, if the previous passport is lost
  4. Travel itinerary
  5. Travel health insurance the insurance has to cover the entire period of stay in Schengen area. Medical and hospital coverage must be USD 50'000 (CHF: 50'000/ Euro 30'000) and has to include repatriation in case of emergency or for medical reason
  6. Hotel reservation
  7. Invitation from the business partner / official contact in the country to be visited containing - Name of the invited person(s), company/employer's name and position of invited person(s) - Purpose, place and duration of stay in the country to be visited - Documentation on the program of seminar, conference, training, etc. (if any) - Guarantee that all expenses in relation to the applicant's stay in the country to be visited will be covered Company's responsibility for the applicant's departure from the country to be visited accordance with the terms stated in the visa
  8. Proof of financial situation in Sri Lanka or in the Maldives (personal/family bank statements for last 3 months and/or up to date savings books together with a balance confirmation letter from the bank, bank statements from the sending company only last 30 days.
  9. Letter from the company/employer in Sri Lanka or in the Maldives indicating - Name of the travelling employee, purpose & duration of visit - Date of appointment & Profession - Pay slips for the last 6 months & Proof of ETF/ EPF contribution Self-employed: Proof of income tax return, Financial statements & Business registration or Land Deeds
  10. Proof of business registration and form 48 (Companies Act) from company / employer in Sri Lanka or similar document from employer in the Maldives

Airport Transit

  1. Visa application form
  2. One clear and colour passport-size photo. (with white / light background; must be taken within the last six months)
  3. Valid passport & previous passport Current passport must be valid for at least 3 months beyond the intended stay. Copy of the bio page & amendment page should be annexed to the application form. Passport must contain at least two blank pages. Photocopy of all visas (valid and expired) of last 5 years 5) Previous passport (if available) or a police report if the previous passport is lost
  4. Copy of the valid visa for the final destination
  5. Travel itinerary
  6. Children below 18 years travelling alone or with guardian should have either a letter giving consent to travel from both parents and appointment of guardianship certified by Divisional Secretariat, with copy of parent's ID and birth certificate of the child

Visitor

  1. Visa application form
  2. One clear and Colour passport-size photo. (with white / light background; must be taken within the last six months)
  3. Valid passport & previous passport Current passport must be valid for at least 3 months beyond the intended stay. Copy of the bio page & amendment page should be annexed to the application form. Passport must contain at least two blank pages. Photocopy of all visas (valid and expired) of last 5 years 5. Previous passport (if available) or a police report, if the previous passport is lost
  4. Travel itinerary
  5. Travel health insurance the insurance has to cover the entire period of stay in Schengen area. Medical and hospital coverage must be USD 50'000 (CHF: 50'000/ Euro 30'000) and has to include repatriation in case of emergency or for medical reason
  6. Invitation letter from friends or relatives containing: - First name, family name, exact address, e-mail, phone number of the host and specifying the relationship between the visitor and the host - The duration as well as the places and the reasons of the stay in the country to be visited
    • The host's responsibilities for all expenses incurred in the country to be visited.

      Copy of the passport and Residence Permit if applicable "Declaration of guarantee" from a host living in Switzerland or Liechtenstein the applicant will receive the form after a positive preliminary notice. The applicant has to forward it personally to the host in Switzerland. The subsequent procedure is explained on the backside of the Declaration of guarantee for Switzerland.

    • "Declaration of guarantee" from a host living in Belgium: the form, bearing the signatures and seals (on part I, D and F) has to be added to the visa application. "D├ęclaration sur l'honneur" for families (1st and 2nd degree only!) of non-Belgium employees by the International Organizations in Belgium: the host completes the form and send it with his coloured carte de l├ęgitimation to the invitee with a copy of the same to the Protocol.
    • "Declaration of guarantee" from a host living in the Netherlands the form, bearing the signature and seal of the town hall has to be added to the visa application.
    • "GARANTINO PISMO/LETTER OF GUARANTEE" from a host living in Slovenia the form, completely filled can be added to the visa application.
    • "Engagement de prise en charge/ formal obligation" for Luxembourg", the form, bearing the signature and seal of the town hall has to be added to the visa application.
    • Note that a visa may be refused even with a declaration of guarantee. The original declaration may be asked from the Embassy if you only provide a copy of it. No Declaration of guarantee for Poland will be accepted
  7. Proof of financial situation in Sri Lanka or in the Maldives (personal/family bank statements for last 3 months and/or up to date savings books together with a balance confirmation letter from the bank
  8. Letter from the company/employer in Sri Lanka or in the Maldives indicating - Date of appointment & Profession - Pay slips for the last 6 months & Proof of ETF/ EPF contribution Students: Letter of school/university confirming permitted leave Self-employed: Proof of income tax return, Financial statements & Business registration or Land Deeds
  9. Proof of family bonds (birth certificate, marriage certificate, birth certificates of children, if it applies divorce certificate and or death certificate of spouse)
  10. Children below 18 years travelling alone or with guardian should have either a letter giving consent to travel from both parents or appointment of guardianship certified by Divisional Secretariat, with copy of parent's ID and birth certificate of the child

Seamen

  1. Visa application
  2. One clear and colour passport-size photo. (with white / light background; must be taken within the last six months)
  3. Valid passport & previous passport - Current passport must be valid for at least 3 months beyond the intended stay. - Copy of the bio page & amendment page should be annexed to the application form. - Passport must contain at least two blank pages. - Photocopy of all visas (valid and expired) of last 5 years 5) Previous passport (if available) or a police report if the previous passport is lost Valid seaman's book - Current seaman's book must be valid. Copy of the current seaman's book(all pages) and copy of the previous ones (only first and last pages + valid and expired visas)
  4. Original signed and dated confirmation letter in English of the local crewing agency (if foreign agency photocopy of the letter will suffice) indicating the name of the person hired, birth date and exact address
  5. Original signed and dated guarantee letter from the local shipping agency in Sri Lanka or in the Maldives, indicating name of the ship, IMO number of the ship and date of departure of the ship.
  6. Original signed and dated letter from the Ministry of ports in Sri Lanka
  7. Travel itinerary

Duration & process

  1. Processing time may take anywhere between 10-21 working days.
  2. Collection of documents and payment
  3. Typing visa application form, scrutinizing the documents
  4. Appointment with the respective embassy for document submission and biometrics
  5. 10-15 Working days process with the embassy (visa processing)
  6. Passport collection

Frequently asked questions - Check before sending

Once the application is submitted the process takes anywhere between 15 - 21 days.

Yes, only if you are a pilot, cabin crew or a frequent business flyer you will need to show your other travel itinerary and can travel and submit your passport when your visa is ready for stamping.

No, the visa fee is non-refundable in case of rejection as granting the visa is purely on the discretion of the embassy.

You will receive a receipt which has the embassy number you can call and check if they need any additional documents.

Yes, travel insurance is mandatory as it is for your own safety. If you get injured or any natural calamity occurs during your trip your insurance covers you for the above.

Yes, hotel booking is one of the main criteria for a visa application. Without which your visa will not be processed.

Yes, you will be able to travel to all the 26 Schengen Countries But your arrival should be at the country where you Obtained the Visa.

No, you will not be able to travel to UK with your Schengen visa

Why usually Sri Lankans Visa getting rejected

  1. Submitting fraudulent or false documentation.
  2. If the applicant has been convicted of a crime that warrants an imprisonment term of 4 years or more.
  3. Insufficient funds for a trip to.
  4. The applicant has overstayed or submitted false documents on a previous trip.
  5. The applicant does not comply with visa regulations such as submitting to a biometric scan, photograph or provide a medical report.
  6. The applicant does not have a valid passport.
  7. The applicant has not divulged material facts pertaining to the visa application process.

Follow us on