Dubai Visa

Arooha Tours issues Dubai Visas For Visitors Through Arooha Tours Dubai

+94 112554669 / +94 112554466
+94 76 7886777 / +94 76 4434900
dubaivisa@aroohatours.lk

Dubai

Visit Us

Sharjah

Visit Us

Colombo

Visit Us

Dubai Visa Rates

Dubai Visa Type All Inclusive Rates
14 Days Visa 15,500 LKR
30 Days Visa 17,000 LKR
90 Days Visa 43,000 LKR
14 days, 30 days and 90 days urgent visas in 4 hours Contact Us

Quick guide to get Dubai Visit Visa

  1. Clear color scan of applicant's passport details page
  2. If reference for applicant resides in UAE, the reference person's residence visa page
  3. If no reference person available in UAE, Needing another person's details who must be works in any Sri Lankan Reputed company

It would be preferable if you mention your purpose of visit to us so that we can provide you with a Dubai visit visa that best suits your need.

Anywhere between 60 to 3 working days before your scheduled travel date is the ideal duration to book your visa.

From the day the Dubai Immigration acknowledges the visa, a minimum of 3 working days is taken to process the visa. In certain instances it might even take longer.

Yes,you can travel to any of the emirates as long as you have a valid dubai visit visa.

No, the visa application fee is not refundable in any instance, even if the visa has been rejected.

Visa types include tourist, transit, employment, residential or student visa. These visas suit different purposes of travel or vit to Dubai.

  1. Send or drop off the necessary documents and the visa processing fee in our retail outlet.
  2. If the documents are sent by email we will print them, fill up application form and arrange any additional documents if the need arises.
  3. The complete set of documents will be handed over for visa processing by our visa team.

Please note that all applications will be submitted only after all the documents have been verified and the entire payment for the visa application fee is settled.

If you are applying for a tourist visa your passport should have a minimum validity of six months from the date of intended travel.

Yes, there are certain age restrictions. Males below the age of 21 and females below 25 need to apply for a dubai visit visa along with their father, mother or husband to prevent the possibility of rejection.

Your UAE visa will be sent to the email address provided by you in the application.

Yes, females of any age who are travelling alone should obtain an affidavit of support from any family member residing in the UAE.

Your Dubai visit visa will be emailed to the email address you provide us during the application process.

Our team of visa executives will guide you through the application process and assist in organizing all the necessary documents and the visa forms. Our team will also submit the visa application.
Our travel executives can also help with travel insurance, flight reservations, hotel bookings and trip itinerary for an additional fee.

The requirements for Sri Lankan passport holders are same as any other individual applying for a short or long term visa. Dubai has established itself as one of the world's leading destinations with an appeal that is ahead of its time. A good example of making lemonade out of lemons, dubai has created stunning masterpieces even though it has a small land area and made the desert one of its big tourist attractions. Its record-breaking tall structures, gorgeous artificial islands, stunning variety of attractions for all ages and its diverse culture attract tourists from every corner of the world. We sri lankans can also visit this wonderful place where ideas from the future transform to reality. Keep reading to find out how we can obtain a Dubai visit visa from sri lanka to visit Dubai and the necessary procedures to obtain a visa.

Type of Dubai Visas in 2018 for Sri Lankans

Dubai has many types of visa, each ideal for a different cause of travel. Mentioned below are the different types of visas, the procedures and the documents that sri lankans need to apply for a Dubai visa

I. Long-term single entry visa

Validity period: 60 days from issue date Permitted duration of stay: 90 days

The long-term visa is divided into three categories:

A. Official

Catering to the business-oriented individual, this dubai visa for sri lankans is ideal for those who travel to Dubai for business activities. The required supporting documents for this visa type are:

  1. Coloured copy of individual's passport
  2. Invitation letter from host OR resident permit and coloured copy of host's passport
  3. Confirmed ticket booking
  4. Confirmed hotel booking
  5. Company cover letter

B. Personal

This visa is ideal for those who have family members in Dubai and wish to visit them. The documents required to apply for a personal long term visa are the following.

(a) Self-Finance

  • coloured passport copy of personal details page
  • confirmed ticket booking
  • sponsor or host's coloured
  • passport copy of personal details page
  • sponsor's or host's residence visa copy
  • guarantee letter from sponsor or host
  • proof of relationship (birth certificate,marriage certificate)

C. Tourist

For those who want to enjoy Dubai's every attraction, sunbathe in its beaches and explore this amazing city, the long term tourist visa for sri lankans will give you enough and more time to do that. If you plan to apply for this visa these are the documents you will need.

For those who want to enjoy Dubai's every attraction, sunbathe in its beaches and explore this amazing city, the long term tourist visa for sri lankans will give you enough and more time to do that. If you plan to apply for this visa these are the documents you will need.

  • Coloured copy of passport biodata page
  • Confirmed flight ticket
  • Hotel reservation

Procedure for long term visa

  1. The required supporting documents according to the visa category you are applying for will be collected and submitted to the department of immigration in UAE for pre-approval.
  2. After it has been approved, the supporting documents along with the visa application form will be sent to the visa centre.
  3. Once it has been approved you can visit Dubai before the visa expires.

II. Short-term single entry tourist visa

Validity period: 58 days from issue date

Permitted duration of stay: 30 days

This visa is non-extendable so if tourists apply for this visa, you have to leave Dubai within the 30 day timeframe otherwise you will be fined for every extra day you overstay. The visa processing duration usually varies between 3 to 7 working days (excluding weekends and UAE holidays). For the visa to be issued these are the supporting documents that need to be submitted:

  • Completely filled application form
  • Applicant’s coloured photograph with white background
  • Coloured passport copy of personal details page (passport should have minimum validity of 6 months)
  • Copy of confirmed flight booking

III. Multiple entry visa

Validity period: 6 months from issue date
Permitted duration of stay: 30 days per visit

This visa allows the holder to enter and exit the country whenever required during the validity period. This visa was implemented so that individuals going back and forth from Dubai don't have to wait for one month to pass to reapply for a visit visa. Property investors or individuals conducting business in Dubai can opt for the multiple entry visa. This visa is non renewable. Mentioned below are the necessary documents to apply for this visa:

  • Coloured photograph of applicant
  • Passport with valid entry permit stamped
  • Copy of personal details page of passport
  • 6 coloured passport size photographs
  • Completed application form

Who does not get multiple entry visa?

Sri Lankan individuals holding dual citizenship of countries entitled for visa on arrival cant apply for a multiple entry visa.(for the list of visa on arrival countries check the visa on arrival for sri lankans)

IV.Visa on Arrival for sri lankans

Sri lankans who only hold the sri lankan passport are not eligible for a visa on arrival and have to apply for a visa before entering Dubai. However, those who have a dual citizenship and hold dual passports are eligible for a dubai on arrival visa for sri lankans, depending on the country. This visa is immediately stamped when the individual enters the country through any of its airports, seaports or land borders. Keep reading to see which countries have this hassle-free privilege.

A. 90 Day visa on arrival

Permitted duration of stay: 90 days from the day of arrival Sri lankans holding passports of the following countries get a 90 day free visa on arrival.

Austria,Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, France, Finland, Germany,Greece, Holland, Hungary,Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Norway, Portugal, Poland, Romania, Sweden, Slovenia, Spain, Switzerland and Slovakia.

The visa cannot be renewed and should be used within 180 days from the arrival date. All passports should have a minimum Validity of 6 months

B. 30 day visa on arrival

Sri lankans with passports of the following countries get to stay in Dubai for 30 days with a 10 day grace period. Andorra, Australia, Brunei, China, Canada Hong Kong, Ireland, Japan, Malaysia, Monaco, New Zealand,Russia, San Marino, Singapore, South Korea, The Vatican, USA, and UK.

The visa is extendable once, allowing the individual to stay for a total of 60 days. This is considered as a multiple entry visa making it possible for the holder to use the 30 day visa whether he is within UAE territory or not. The number of days stayed out of UAE will be deducted from the 40 day validity period of the visa calculated from date of issue.

V.Transit Visa

Validity period: 14 days from issue date

Sri lankan passengers who are travelling with a minimum of 8 hour transit via Dubai should apply for a transit visa. The maximum duration of stay per entry is 96 hours.Mentioned below are the requirements to apply for a transit visa.

  • Coloured copy of passport details page. Black and white copies are not accepted.
  • Clear and coloured passport size photograph
  • Copy of residency visa, If individuals residing country is different from the motherland, proof of residence is required
  • Travel insurance.

Sri lankans who hold dual passport of India, Russia or Zimbabwe need to use their sri lankan passport to apply for a dubai visit visa.

Dubai Visa Change for Sri Lankans

The airport to airport visa change facility from Dubai airport was introduced by Arooha tours to make it easy for individuals wanting to extend their stay in the Emirate of Dubai. What is Dubai Visa Change?

Since Dubai is an interesting metropolis almost 80% of the tourists wish to extend their stay in Dubai. If travellers opt to extend their stay in Dubai via the conventional procedure, it is not only time consuming and costly but also ruins the holiday vibe because the individual will have to leave Dubai, wait a month and reapply for a new visa. This lengthy process was made easy by allowing travellers to leave to Bahrain or Oman via Sharjah airport, wait for the new UAE visa and return back to UAE within a day or two. Arooha introduced this facility from Dubai airport to make it easy for individuals who don't want to travel to Sharjah.

The dubai visa change package is suitable for Sri Lankans who have applied for the 30 day or 90 day visa and decide to extend their stay in UAE. To do this, the individual has two options:

  • METHOD 1_ He or she can visit Arooha branch in Dubai or Sharjah and request for the Dubai visa change package.
  • METHOD 2_ Get in touch with the representative in Arooha's Colombo branch via email or whatsapp and request for a Dubai visa change package.

How can you benefit with a Dubai Visa Change Package?

  • You don't have to pay a large deposit fee at Dubai International Airport to facilitate the visa change
  • Time saving as the individual is only required to stay out of Dubai for 1 day
  • Quick processing
  • Reliable and easy
  • Round-the-clock assistance from Arooha Visa Change representative
  • 99.9% Guaranteed visa change within 24 hours

What is the price of the Dubai Visa Change Package?

The price of the package varies depending on the visa type. If you opt for a 90 day extended visa it will be more costly than the 30 day extended visa.

What is included in the Dubai Visa Change package?

The package includes the following:

  • Visa fee of new visa
  • Price of round ticket to Bahrain or Oman
  • Tax

What is the procedure for an Airport to Airport Dubai Visa Change?

  1. Purchase the Dubai Visa Change Package from Arooha by Method 1 or Method 2 mentioned above. Make sure to contact ARooha a minimum of 2 days before your visa expires.
  2. Collect or request to receive your issued ticket to Bahrain or Oman.
  3. DEPARTURE FROM DUBAI

  4. Arrive at Dubai International Airport at least 3 hours before scheduled departure.
  5. Proceed to Terminal 1 and 2 of Dubai Airport and visit the Salam AIr or Gulf Air Counter. Show your ticket and passport to get your boarding pass.
  6. Proceed to the Immigration counter where a biometric eye scan will be performed. If everything is okay the ‘Exit” seal will be stamped on your passport. Please note that if the individual has overstayed the permitted duration then all overstay fines have to be settled to go ahead with the process.
  7. Take a clear photo of the 'Exit' stamp and send it via WhatsApp to the Arooha Visa Change agent handling your visa change. This step is important and should not be missed under any circumstances.
  8. Proceed to the boarding gate at least 90 minutes before departure time to board the flight.
  9. ARRIVAL AT BAHRAIN / OMAN

  10. Get off the plane after landing and connect to the airport WiFi.
  11. Proceed to the waiting area and check your visa status by contacting the Arooha Visa Change agent via WhatsApp.
  12. If visa has been issued proceed to Gulf Air or Salaam Air counter to collect boarding pass. If the visa is still being processed kill some time at the waiting area or food court until you receive notification of visa approval.
  13. Board your flight back to Dubai Airport.
  14. ARRIVAL AT DUBAI

  15. Get off the flight and proceed to Immigration for usual entry procedures.
  16. An 'entry' seal will be stamped after a biometric eye scan is done.
  17. Leave Dubai Airport and continue your holiday with an extended stay.

What is the usual processing duration for Dubai Visa Change to get approved?

The processing duration fluctuates between 6 to 48 hours. The chances of getting processed quickly is increased if you send the 'exit' stamp photo to your Arooha visa change agent before 10.00 am.

What are the required documents for a Sri Lankan to apply for a Dubai Visa Change?

The necessary supporting documents are:

  • Clear scan of applicant's personal details page (make sure passport has a minimum validity of 6 months from date of scheduled return)
  • Clear colour photo in passport size with white background
  • Residence visa page copy of Guarantor

Is the Dubai Visa Change Package available everyday?

No, the package is entirely dependent on seat availability and is only issued on all days except Saturday and Friday.

Can I opt for a business class seat with the Dubai Visa Change Package?

No, this package only provides Economy class seats.

This Airport to airport Visa change option is also available from Sharjah International Airport and Abu Dhabi International Airport.


5 must do things in Dubai that are free or cost nothing


Dubai Visa

A dose of Dubai Heritage

Price? Costs nothing (AED 3 - adults, AED 1 - children)

Where? Sheikh Saeed Al Maktoum House, Al Shindagha Area

When? Saturday to Thursday (8.30 am - 10.00 pm), Fridays (3.30 pm to 10.00 pm)

Observe the history as you stroll through the historic building which once used to be the home of the Dubai Ruler, Sheikh Saeed Al Maktoum. View pictures of ancient Dubai before the oil boom, see ancient documents, observe tools of the marine trade, look up at gorgeous wind towers, learn more about the history of the ruling family and just awe at the beauty of ancient architecture; this is the place to be to understand the backstory of the thriving metropolis of Dubai.

A twinkling Movie

Price? Free

Where? Wafi Mall, Pyramids Building, Oud Metha

When? Sunday (8.30 pm onwards)

Don't want to fork up a huge sum to show your kids the unique water-life at Dubai Aquarium? Never mind, you can definitely get access to the main tank for free. Admire a whole ecosystem of fish, coral and different species of aquatic animals swimming inside a massive aquarium enclosed by an acrylic panel.

Aquatic wonder

Price? Free

Where? Outside Dubai Aquarium at Dubai Mall entrance

When? Any day or time

Don't want to fork up a huge sum to show your kids the unique water-life at Dubai Aquarium? Never mind, you can definitely get access to the main tank for free. Admire a whole ecosystem of fish, coral and different species of aquatic animals swimming inside a massive aquarium enclosed by an acrylic panel.

Dancing water fountain

Price? Free

Where? Dubai Fountain outside Dubai Mall

When? Every 30 minutes starting from 6.00 pm until 11.00 pm (on weekdays) and 11.30 pm (on weekends)

Known as the largest choreographed fountain in the world, the water in the fountain dances in sync to the tune of many famous numbers from singers like Celine Dion, Enrique Iglesias and Whitney Houston. To get an unparalleled view head to the balcony at Dubai Mall's Apple store. Try and be there early to save yourself a good spot before the crowd kicks in.


Museum Hopping

Price? Costs nothing (Below AED 5)

Where? Al Fahidi Neighbourhood and Al Ras, Deira

When? Saturday to Thursday (8.30 am - 10.00 pm), Fridays (3.30 pm to 10.00 pm)

Just like Dubai is home to many superlatives, it is also home to many quirky museums that give a good look at Dubai's history. While in Al Fahidi visit the Al Fahidi Fort which is where the Dubai Museum is located. Apart from being the oldest building in Dubai, it has good exhibits of Dubai's history. Coffee lovers can view the history of coffee in Dubai by visiting The Dubai Coffee Museum for free. Come face-to-fast with age-old grinders, coffee pots and roasters. In the same neighborhood is the coin museum where you can view different old coins. For a unique experience head inside a gorgeous heritage house, a museum dedicated to Al Oqaili the poet.

Follow us on